It's not every day you see Amtrak #8 westbound over the CP Mississippi River Bridge. #8 detoured over the BNSF St. Croix Subdivision from St. Paul - La Crosse after CP train 487 derailed in Winona, MN blocking the CP mainline. After gaining CP tracks again near Grand Crossing, #8 headed west to LaCrescent, MN to wye the train. After a brief stop at the La Crosse depot, #8 headed east towards Chicago on its normal CP route.
The Empire Builder crosses the state on its way to St. Paul, Seattle and Portland. The Hiawatha Corridor between Milwaukee and Chicago is one of Amtrak's busiest routes.