Amtrak train 17, the North Coast Hiawatha races into St. Paul past Milwaukee Road's Pigs Eye Yard hump tower and BN's main and Dayton's Bluff yard lead. E9 MILW 31C, built in April 1956, which will become Amtrak 408, leads the train.
Huge Album that Includes over 2,000+ photos of classic passenger trains across America & Canada before and during the time of Amtrak. More Images will be Added Everyday.