76079 (disguised as one time local engine 76001) pauses between showers at the isolated Rannoch station while working the annual West Highland Line photo charters. Rannoch's refreshment room does ... (more)
76079 (disguised as one time local engine 76001) performs in the desolately beautiful wilderness of Scotland's Rannoch Moor with the annual photographers' charter.
The annual return ECS (deadhead) move after the summer Jacobite season. The 2 engines and 10 coaches are returning to their base in England, steaming along the West Coast Main Line in the evening ... (more)
76079 (disguised as one time local engine 76001) and 45407 (disguised as 45487 for same reason) are coupled together at Rannoch on the annual photographers charter as a crew member walks past.
76079 (disguised as one time local engine 76001) crawls across Banavie Swing Bridge (over the Caledonian canal) with the afternoon photo charter to Mallaig. Behind the engine is Ben Nevis, Britain... (more)
This was a special weekend on the North Yorkshire Moors Railway, hence the crowds on the footbridge to see Standard 2.6.0 76079 pull into the station at Goathland
Wreathed in clouds of steam, British Railways 'Standard' Class 4 Mixed Traffic 4-6-0 No.76079 gets under way from the passing loop at Damems. She will need to be skilfully driven to climb Oakworth... (more)
On a very murky day, the 'Cotton Mill Express' was re-routed through Burnley, Clitheroe & Hellifield following a landslip at Elland on the intended path. Here is the 'Pocket Rocket' climbing hard ... (more)
Standard 4MT leaving Porthmadog Station with the first steam special along the Cambrian Coast line for over 25 years
Standard 4MT crosses Traeth Mawr and the estuary of the Afon Glaslyn with a steam special for Porthmadog and then on to Pwhelli.This was the first steam train along the Cambrian line for over 25 y... (more)
Standard 4 crossing Barmouth Bridge on the Cambrian Line with a Steam Charter heading for Porthmadog in North Wales
BR Standard Class 4 no. 76079 nears the end of its journey at Agecroft with the "Cotton Mill Express" main line special.
BR Standard Class 4 no. 76079 heads downhill at Burrs on the East Lancashire Railway.