Passing through Banger, the local heads north to Portland. This former Southern unit is traveling ex-DL&W rails.
Looking through the portal gate of the barge entrance to the Morris Canal, the Portland Turn is seen crossing the former L&HR Bridge into New Jersey. Barges would enter this portal from the Delawa... (more)
High hood GP38-2's make up track 14 for placement to the west class yard where the cars will be inspected and eventually head west on the 11V to Bellevue Yard in Ohio. Photo taken with permission ... (more)
After placing cars at the east end of #3 track for the Enola-Lancaster local H18, high hood GP38-2 5218 heads back to the west end for another assignment and is reflected in a standing puddle..
P73 reaches the bottom of Balsam Grade on the former SOU Murphy Branch, one of the steepest grades remaining in the U.S. The train is about to pass under the Great Smoky Mtns. Expressway (US 74) ... (more)
One of the first NS Hi Hood Horsehead painted units.